English (Financial Institutions)
venture banking company [correct]; venture banking firm [correct]
OBS: Terms confirmed by a bibliographic data search.
OBS: Company responsible for large financial transactions such as tender offers where it acts for the white knight preventing undesirable takeovers, leveraged buyouts where it provides funds to a company for friendly takeovers and new-business start-ups. The venture banking firm gets part ownership in the company and sells back its interest when the company can continue on its own.(Information received from Warburg E. M. Pincus and Co. Inc., Manhattan, NY, USA).
French (Institutions financières)
société d'investissements bancaires directs [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: venture banking = investissements bancaires directs.