English (Gas and Oil Heating; Burners and Steamfitting)
pilot turndown test [correct]
DEF: A test to determine if the smallest pilot capable of holding in the flame relay is large enough to safely light off the main burner.
OBS: turndown : the ratio of the maximum usable flow to the minimum controllable flow through a valve; usually somewhat less than the rangeability, as the maximum usable or required flow is usually less than the total flow capacity of a valve.
OBS: See record "valve turndown / marge de réglage effective."
French (Chauffage au gaz et au mazout; Fumisterie et brûleurs)
test de réglage de la veilleuse [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir la fiche «marge de réglage effective / valve turndown».