English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-methylprop-2-enenitrile [correct, voir observation]; methacrylonitrile [correct]; MAN [voir observation]; MAN; isopropene cyanide [ancienne désignation, correct]; isopropenylnitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; methylacrylonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methylacrylonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; alpha-methylacrylonitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methylpropenenitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-methyl-2-propenenitrile [ancienne désignation, correct]; 2-cyano-1-propene [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; 2-cyanopropene-1 [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; methyl acrylonitrile [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
OBS: A chemical compound in the form of a clear, colorless liquid, used in vinyl nitrile monomer, copolymer with sterene, butadiene, elastomers, coatings, and in plastics.
OBS: 2-methylprop-2-enenitrile: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name.
OBS: MAN: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designations RCRA waste number U152 and USAF ST-40.
OBS: The prefix "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C4H5N
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
2-méthylprop-2-ènenitrile [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; méthacrylonitrile [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: 2-méthylprop-2-ènenitrile : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C4H5N