English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Crop Protection)
ethoxyquin [correct, normalisé]; 6-ethoxy-2,2,4-trimethyl-1,2-dihydroquinoline [correct]; EMQ [à éviter]; EMQ; 1,2-dihydro-6-ethoxy-2,2,4-trimethylquinoline [à éviter]; 1,2-dihydro-2,2,4-trimethyl-6-ethoxyquinoline [à éviter]; EQ [à éviter]; EQ; 6-ethoxy-1,2-dihydro-2,2,4-trimethylquinoline [à éviter]; ethoxyquine [à éviter]; 2,2,4-trimethyl-6-ethoxy-1,2-dihydroquinoline [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a yellow liquid and is used as an antioxidant, an antidegradation agent for rubber, a herbicide and in the food industry, where it is permitted in ground chili pepper and paprika to promote color retention.
OBS: ethoxyquin: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Also known under a large number of trade names, among which : Niflex; Nix-Scald; Santoflex A; Santoflex AW; Santoquin; Santoquine; Stop-Scald; USAF B-24
OBS: Chemical formula: C14H19NO
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Protection des végétaux)
éthoxyquine [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; 6-éthoxy-2,2,4-triméthyl-1,2-dihydroquinoléine [correct, nom féminin]; éthoxy-6 triméthyl-2,2,4 dihydro-1,2 quinoléine [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom féminin]
CONT: En France et en alimentation humaine, l'utilisation des additifs antifongiques (propionate, sorbate de calcium, natamicine) n'est autorisée que pour les emballages. Les antifongiques comme le bénomyl, l'éthoxyquine, la diphénylamine et le thiabendazole ne sont applicables sur les fruits et légumes qu'après récolte.
OBS: éthoxyquine : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
OBS: Formule chimique : C14H19NO