English (Chronology)
absolute time [voir observation]; physical time [voir observation]
DEF: A specific geologic time measured in years.
OBS: absolute time; physical time : Jeletzsky(1956...) proposed to replace the term "absolute time" with the term "physical time" as he considered its usage incorrect and highly misleading.
French (Chronologie)
temps absolu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Temps géologique qui s'est écoulé depuis un événement donné, mesuré en années.