English (Joints and Connections (Construction); Technical Textiles; Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
bodied solvent seam [correct]; bodied solvent adhesive seam [proposition]
CONT: Solvent seams use a brushed liquid solvent between the two geomembrane sheets to be joined, followed by pressure to make complete contact. These seams are used primarily on thermoplastic materials. Bodied solvent seams are similar except that 8 to 12% of the parent lining material is dissolved in the solvent and then the seam is made. Pressure is necessary and the use of heat guns or radiant heaters aids the process. A solvent adhesive uses an adherent left after dissipation of the solvent. The adhesive thus becomes an additional element in the system.
OBS: Bodied solvent adhesive: An adhesive consisting of a solution of the liner compound used in the seaming of liner membranes.
French (Joints et assemblages (Construction); Textiles techniques; Mécanique des sols)
assemblage par adhésif à solvant épaissi [proposition, voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: Adhésif à solvant : Adhésif dont le véhicule est un liquide organique volatil et non de l'eau.
OBS: Adhésif à solvant épaissi : Adhésif constitué d'une solution du composé de membrane utilisé pour le jointoiement des membranes.