English (Mathematical Geography; Information Processing (Informatics))
computer-assisted cartographic system [correct]; computer-aided cartographic system [correct]
DEF: A system which is used to perform specific cartographic functions by means of computer hardware and software which aids the humans in the system to make and/or perform their decisions. Because of the graphic nature of cartography, such a system always contains, or makes use of, a computer graphics system.
French (Géographie mathématique; Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
système de cartographie assistée par ordinateur [nom masculin]
DEF: Application d'un système de conception assistée par ordinateur (matériel et/ou logiciel) au domaine cartographique.