English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Paints and Varnishes (Industries))
cobalt(II) naphthenate [correct]; cobaltous naphthenate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; cobalt naphthenate [à éviter]
OBS: Properties : Brown, amorphous powder or bluish-red solid. Insoluble in water. Soluble in alcohol, ether, oils. Composition indefinite. Combustible.... Use : Paint and varnish drier, bonding rubber to steel and other metals.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Peintures et vernis (Industries))
naphténate de cobalt(II) [correct, nom masculin]; naphténate de cobalt [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Nom générique des sels et esters des acides naphténiques.
OBS: Utilisé dans la fabrication des savons et des siccatifs.