English (Internet and Telematics)
Domain Name System syntax [correct]; DNS syntax [correct]; domain syntax [correct]
DEF: The style of addressing such as mailbook@tic. com, required for use with the Domain Name System; used throughout the Internet, but also outside the Internet, and also even on some networks that do not otherwise support the Domain Name System.(J. S. Quarterman, The E-Mail Companion, 1994, p. 288).
French (Internet et télématique)
syntaxe DNS [proposition, nom féminin]