English (Law of Contracts (common law); Phraseology)
enure to the benefit of [correct]; inure to the benefit of [correct]
OBS: contract
OBS: inure: to take effect
OBS: inure; enure. The former is the standard spelling in both legal and nonlegal texts. Inure=(1) to take effect, come into use; or(2) to make accustomed to something unpleasant; habituate. Sense(1) is the sense that usually appears in legal contexts :"The rule is well established that whenever a contract between attorney and client inures to the benefit or advantage of the attorney the court will not only closely scrutinize but will actually change the ordinary rules of evidence to arrive at a determination. "/"The damages must inure to the exclusive benefit of the widow and children. "The noun is ’inurement’.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Phraséologie)
s'appliquer au profit de [correct]; profiter à [proposition]; avantager [proposition]