English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
major neurocognitive disorder with Lewy bodies [correct]; dementia with Lewy bodies [correct, voir observation]; DLB [correct, voir observation]; DLB; Lewy body dementia [à éviter, voir observation]; LBD [à éviter, voir observation]; LBD
CONT: Dementia with Lewy bodies (DLB) is a type of progressive dementia that leads to a decline in thinking, reasoning and independent function. Its features may include spontaneous changes in attention and alertness, recurrent visual hallucinations, REM [rapid eye movement] sleep behavior disorder, and slow movement, tremors or rigidity.
OBS: Lewy body dementia; LBD : Even though some authors use the designation "Lewy body dementia" to refer to "dementia with Lewy bodies, "it should be avoided since "Lewy body dementia" refers to a category of diseases that includes "dementia with Lewy bodies. "
OBS: dementia with Lewy bodies; DLB; Lewy body dementia; LBD: The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
trouble neurocognitif majeur à corps de Lewy [correct, nom masculin]; démence à corps de Lewy [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; DCL [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; DCL
CONT: Maladies à corps de Lewy. Classification : [...] trouble neurocognitif majeur à corps de Lewy : les troubles cognitifs apparaissent avant ou en même temps que le parkinsonisme.
OBS: démence à corps de Lewy; DCL : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif.