English (Biological Sciences)
biological material [correct]
DEF: Genetic materials, organisms, or parts thereof, or any other biotic component of an ecosystem with actual or potential use or value for humanity.
CONT: The constituents of biological systems are biological materials whereas biomaterials are synthetic materials developed for and used in the body.
French (Sciences biologiques)
matériel biologique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le matériel biologique comprend du matériel d'origine humaine comme les cellules (y compris le matériel génétique, l'ADN), les liquides corporels (salive), les tissus et les organes.