English (Telecommunications)
data communication service [correct]; data telecommunication service [correct]; data service [à éviter]
DEF: A communication service devoted to the handling of relatively large volumes of data, such as in facsimile or digital data transmission, or telemetry, in contrast to voice or video transmission by telephone or television.
OBS: data service : This term could refer to practically any kind of information service, without there necessarily being a transfer of the information over a distance. Its use, except in a well-defined context, would appear to be inadvisable.
French (Télécommunications)
service de transmission de données [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les PTT offrent un certain nombre de services de transmission de données. Ils peuvent être fondés sur l'utilisation de réseaux existants développés pour d'autres services: réseau téléphonique commuté et, pour une part plus faible, réseau télex. Ils peuvent mettre en œuvre des réseaux spécifiques comme le réseau Transpac, Caducée ou encore Transmic.