English (Mental Disorders; Nervous System)
early-onset dementia [correct, voir observation]; EOD [correct, voir observation]; young-onset dementia [correct, voir observation]; YOD [correct, voir observation]; YOD; younger onset dementia [correct, voir observation]; YOD [correct, voir observation]; YOD; presenile dementia [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Young-onset dementia comprises a heterogeneous range of dementias, with onset at less than 65 years of age. These include primary dementias such as Alzheimer disease, frontotemporal and vascular dementias; genetic/familial dementias; metabolic disorders; and secondary dementias such as those that result from alcohol use disorder, traumatic brain injury, and infections. The presentation of young-onset dementia is varied and may include cognitive, psychiatric and neurological symptoms.
OBS: early-onset dementia; EOD; young-onset dementia; younger onset dementia; YOD : The word "dementia" is sometimes considered pejorative. To replace these designations, it is generally recommended to use the name of the specific disorder the context refers to.
OBS: presenile dementia : This designation was used in the ICD [International Statistical Classification of Diseases and Related Health Problems] until January 2022. Today, the words "presenile" and "dementia" can be considered pejorative. To replace the designation "presenile dementia, "it is generally recommended to use the name of the specific disorder the context refers to.
French (Troubles mentaux; Système nerveux)
démence du sujet jeune [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; démence d'apparition précoce [voir observation, nom féminin]; démence précoce [voir observation, nom féminin]; démence présénile [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
CONT: La démence du sujet jeune est définie par une démence débutant avant l'âge de 65 ans. Elle est reconnue comme une cause importante d'handicap médical, social et professionnel.
OBS: démence du sujet jeune; démence d'apparition précoce; démence précoce : Le mot «démence» est parfois considéré comme péjoratif. Pour remplacer ces désignations, il est généralement recommandé d'utiliser le nom du trouble dont il est spécifiquement question.
OBS: démence précoce : La désignation «démence précoce» était autrefois utilisée pour désigner la schizophrénie.
OBS: démence présénile : Cette désignation était utilisée dans la CIM [Classification statistique internationale des maladies et des problèmes de santé connexes] jusqu'en janvier 2022. Aujourd'hui, les mots «démence» et «présénile» peuvent être considérés comme péjoratifs. Pour remplacer la désignation «démence présénile», il est généralement recommandé d'utiliser le nom du trouble dont il est spécifiquement question.