English (Sociology (General); Psychology (General); Nervous System)
dopamine fast [correct]
CONT: During a so-called dopamine fast, extreme practitioners abstain from any experience that brings them pleasure, including but not limited to sex, food, exercise, social media, video games and talking …
OBS: Dopamine fasting is based on a behavioural therapy technique called ’’stimulus control’’ that can help addicts by removing triggers to use.
French (Sociologie (Généralités); Psychologie (Généralités); Système nerveux)
jeûne de dopamine [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les adeptes du jeûne de dopamine postulent que nous sommes surstimulés, ce qui a pour effet d'inonder inutilement notre système de dopamine.