English (Medication)
pharmaceutical drug [correct]
OBS: Biologic drugs, unlike pharmaceutical drugs, are derived through the metabolic activity of living organisms and are more variable and structurally complex. They are manufactured from animals, microorganisms, or through the use of animals or microorganisms.
French (Médicaments)
médicament pharmaceutique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Contrairement aux médicaments pharmaceutiques, les médicaments biologiques sont dérivés de l'activité métabolique d'organismes vivants. Leur structure est plus complexe et leur contenu tend à varier davantage que les médicaments synthétisés par voie chimique.