English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Plastics Manufacturing; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
2-ethylbutan-1-ol [correct, voir observation]; 2-ethylbutyl alcohol [correct]; 2-ethylbutanol [à éviter]; pseudohexyl alcohol [à éviter]
OBS: 2-ethylbutan-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Properties : Colorless liquid, stable... Hazard : Moderate fire risk. Use : Solvent for oils, resins, waxes, dyes; diluent; synthesis of perfumes, drugs; flavoring.
OBS: Chemical formula: H3CH2CH(C2H5)CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Plasturgie; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
2-éthylbutan-1-ol [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; alcool 2-éthylbutylique [correct, nom masculin]; alcool éthylbutylique [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: 2-éthylbutan-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : H3CH2CH(C2H5)CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Fabricación de plásticos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
alcohol etilbutílico [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química : H3CH2CH(C2H5)CH2OH