English (Human Behaviour; Sociology of Human Relations)
insult [correct, nom]; name-calling [correct, voir observation]
DEF: an ... affront, indignity.
OBS: Strictly speaking these two terms are not synonyms: one represents the action and the other the product of this action.
OBS: name-calling : the use of abusive epithets to belittle or humiliate another person or to minimize his effectiveness.
French (Comportement humain; Sociologie des relations humaines)
injure [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Parole qui blesse d'une manière grave et consciente.
Spanish (Comportamiento humano; Sociología de las relaciones humanas)
insulto [correct, nom masculin]