English (Artificial Intelligence; Software)
model reference control system [correct]
DEF: An adaptive control system in which some or all of the plant parameters cannot be identified, thus requiring the use of an implicit identification technique in which specific output variables are compared with the desired performance. This comparison is easily made by driving both the system and a model of the system with unknown parameters. The model produces the proper output for the given input function, and an error can be generated by comparing the two outputs. The error function is the one used to modify the parameters of the controller....
French (Intelligence artificielle; Logiciels)
système de contrôle par référence à un modèle [proposition, nom masculin]; système de contrôle par modèle de référence [proposition, nom masculin]