English (Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
inner seal [correct, spécifique]; innerseal [correct, spécifique]; membrane closure [correct, spécifique]; freshness seal [correct, spécifique]
DEF: An extra seal that comprises a sheet that is resistant to water vapor or vapor from some specific chemical, and adhered to the top end of a container below the regular cover or closure, to give added protection to the contents such as: soluble coffee, spirits of nitre, creams and ointments, etc.
OBS: At the point of use, the membrane is torn or peeled off, and subsequent reclosure is accomplished by the screw cap or snap-on lid that initially protected the membrane against mechanical damage. Such a membrane provides visual evidence of tampering.
CONT: In French, the term "opercule" also describes a peel-open aluminum seal that is used alone on a container (e.g. on yogourt containers).
French (Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
opercule [correct, nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Découpe en aluminium mince, pellicule plastique ou complexe servant à la fermeture de petits récipients (pots de yaourt, petits suisses, etc.).
CONT: Le concept d'opercule prend en compte la structure en feuille du matériau de fermeture fixé généralement par collage ou soudage sur le contenant lui-même [...]
OBS: On retrouve ce système employé seul (cas de certains pots de yaourt par exemple) ou encore sous une capsule ou un couvercle (sens de l'anglais «inner seal» et du français «opercule fraîcheur»), pour préserver la fraîcheur du produit.