English (Tectonics; Chronology)
syntectonic [correct]; synkinematic [correct, voir observation]
DEF: Said of a geologic process or event occurring during any kind of tectonic activity, or of a rock or feature so formed.
CONT: Granodioritic plutons and associated dykes are present at Hemlo (Cedar Lake Pluton) ... where they have an inferred pre- to syn-kinematic timing whereas the granodioritic Faulkenham Lake stock at Madsen and the Chetwynd Granite are post-kinematic. Pre- to syn-kinematic mafic dykes are common at Hemlo and Chetwynd.
OBS: Many authors use "synkinematic, ""syntectonic, "and "synorogenic" interchangeably; others restrict "synkinematic" to rocks showing evidence of deformation which happened simultaneously with their formation... "Synorogenic" is often restricted to events or processes which happen simultaneously with a major phase in orogeny.
OBS: synkinematic: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
OBS: syn-: prefix meaning "with, together, alike", never with hyphen ...
French (Tectonique; Chronologie)
syntectonique [correct]; syncinématique [correct]
DEF: Qui s'est formé ou est survenu au cours d'une période d'activité tectonique.
CONT: On conçoit que la formation d'un granite au cours même d'une déformation (granite «syntectonique» ou «syncinématique») ait entraîné pour celui-ci une structure, et surtout une forme générale très particulière.
OBS: L'utilisation de certains critères texturaux permet en effet de situer la croissance d'un minéral par rapport à un épisode de déformation plastique affectant la roche qui la renferme. Ainsi, on distingue des minéraux anté-, syn- et post-cinématiques.
OBS: Le préfixe «syn-» se joint à l'adjectif sans trait d'union d'après le Trésor de la langue française.
OBS: syntectonique; syncinématique : termes en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Tectónica; Cronología)
sintectónico