English (Military Strategy)
light footprint strategy [correct]
CONT: [The] campaign against Islamic State militants in Iraq and Syria marks a notable strategic shift in the conduct of warfare against terrorists and insurgents. It eschews the use of overwhelming force and embraces a light footprint strategy that relies on precision strikes from U. S. aircraft, clandestine ground units and local allies.
French (Stratégie militaire)
stratégie de présence minimale [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Mode d'intervention militaire mettant en œuvre des moyens qui permettent de limiter la présence et l'exposition des forces sur un théâtre d'opérations.
OBS: stratégie de présence minimale : terme et définition publiés au Journal officiel de la République française le 13 décembre 2017.