English (Legal Documents; Patents (Law); Copyright, Patent and Trademark Law)
general licence [correct]
DEF: ... one that grants to the licensee the power to use the patented invention in all its parts in any manner and to any extent throughout the whole territory for which the patent monopoly was granted.
CONT: ... the words "use and exercise the invention", in the grant of a licence, without words of limitation, will create a general licence.
French (Documents juridiques; Brevets d'invention (Droit); Propriété industrielle et intellectuelle)
licence générale [proposition, nom féminin]