English (Cognitive Psychology)
mediation deficiency [correct]
DEF: A child’s inability to benefit from a strategy that would help him to recall.
CONT: Sometimes when young children are asked to use a memory strategy, the problem is that they cannot execute the strategy, cannot construct the mediator they are being asked to construct, a difficulty referred to in the literature as a mediation deficiency.
French (Psychologie cognitive)
déficience de médiation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Manque de capacités cognitives [chez un enfant] à exécuter ou bénéficier de stratégies [mnésiques].