English (Human Behaviour; Clinical Psychology)
satiation treatment
CONT: Based on two successful and established programs using satiation treatment intervention(which involves increasing cigarette use until it acquires aversive properties) and nicotine fading intervention(which involves a reduction of nicotine to minimize withdrawal symptoms), Etringer et al. used a 2 x 2 factorial design to study enriched cohesiveness group intervention versus standard intervention.
French (Comportement humain; Psychologie clinique)
traitement par satiété [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: satiété: Terme extrême du rassasiement, quand la satisfaction d'un désir ou d'un besoin - faim, soif, etc. - dépasse le stade de l'extinction de la tendance appétitive, et entraîne une certaine aversion, une répugnance plus ou moins accentuée, et même un violent dégoût.