English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
split-ring packing material [correct]
CONT: If you use split-ring packing material, stagger the beveled splits so that a leak cannot develop through them.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
anneau de garniture fendu [nom masculin]
CONT: Si un anneau de garniture fendu est utilisé, décaler les fentes obliques de sorte qu'il ne puisse y avoir de fuite.