English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
for non-administrative purposes [correct]
DEF: The use of personal information for a purpose that is not related to any decision-making process directly affecting the individual.
OBS: This includes the use of personal information for such purposes as research, statistics, audit, and evaluation.
OBS: for non-administrative purposes: term used by the Office of the Information Commissioner of Canada and the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
à des fins non administratives [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Utilisation de renseignements personnels à des fins non liées à des processus de prise de décisions touchant directement la personne, y compris à des fins de recherche, de statistiques, de vérification et d’évaluation.
OBS: à des fins non administratives : terme en usage au Commissariat à l'information du Canada et au Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada.