English (Artificial Intelligence; Computer Programs and Programming)
automatic programming [correct]
DEF: The translation of a programming language to a machine-level language so that the program can be understood and processed by a computer.
CONT: The use of compilers, assemblers, and interpreters are concrete examples of automatic programming.
OBS: An area of AI research involved in creating AI software that can generate programs from a programmer’s specifications.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
programmation automatique [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Technique par laquelle une machine convertit la définition d'un problème en un programme permettant de résoudre ce problème.
OBS: Utilisation d'un langage de programmation de haut niveau. Dans ce sens, le terme est maintenant désuet.
Spanish (Inteligencia artificial; Programas y programación (Informática))
programación automática [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Programación escrita en lenguaje simbólico, y de la que, la computadora (ordenador), de forma automática, realiza la traducción de cada una de las operaciones elementales de la misma en instrucciones en lenguaje de máquina.