English (Rules of Court; Law of Obligations (civil law); Law of Contracts (common law))
blue-pencil test [correct]; blue pencil test [correct]
CONT: The blue-pencil test is a judicial standard that the courts use to decide whether to invalidate the whole contract or only the offending words.
CONT: Although the Supreme Court indicated that there may be cases where a "blue pencil test" can be used to strike out (i.e., completely remove) a problematic portion of a clause ...
French (Règles de procédure; Droit des obligations (droit civil); Droit des contrats (common law))
critère du crayon bleu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Critère consistant à radier ou à séparer la partie illégale d’un contrat tout en laissant les parties légales intactes.
CONT: Bien que la Cour suprême ait indiqué qu'il peut y avoir des cas où le «critère du crayon bleu» peut être utilisé pour retrancher (c.-à-d., supprimer complètement) une partie problématique d'une clause [...]