English (Surgical Instruments; Eye Surgery)
macular lens [correct, nom]; macular flat lens [correct, nom]
CONT: Macular surgery often requires high image resolution than is provided by the [wide-angle viewing systems]. In such a scenario, a macular lens is preferred to increase the magnification of the posterior pole for more delicate and precise surgical maneuvers, such as internal limiting membrane (ILM) and ERM [epiretinal membrane] dissection. These lenses provide a much smaller field of view, limiting their use to primarily posterior pole surgery. The view provided through these lenses is direct, thus inversion is not necessary. Most are contact lenses and require either a coupling agent or a handheld irrigation system ... Lenses come in disposable and nondisposable forms.
OBS: flat lens: ... a lens with minimal curvature across its surface.
OBS: macular lens : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux; Chirurgie de l'œil)
lentille maculaire [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Lentille oculaire à courbure minimale employée pendant une chirugie maculaire.