English (Mining Operations)
rock core [correct]
CONT: OPG [Ontario Power Generation] used the measured properties of rock cores recovered from the geosphere to model the effectiveness of different types of shaft seals as barriers against contaminant release.
French (Exploitation minière)
carotte de roche [correct, nom féminin]