English (Rail Traffic Control)
limit of authority [correct, uniformisé]; LoA [correct]; limit of operating authority [correct]
DEF: The place beyond which [a] train [or track unit] is not authorized to pass ...
OBS: limit of authority; limit of operating authority : terms often used in the plural(limits of authority; limits of operating authority).
OBS: limit of authority: term officially approved by the Rail Terminology Approval Committee.
French (Circulation des trains)
zone de circulation autorisée [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
OBS: zone de circulation autorisée : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie ferroviaire.