English (Legal Actions; Rules of Court)
proceeding [correct, voir observation]; proceedings [correct, voir observation, pluriel]
DEF: A matter, cause or action, whether civil or criminal, before the court.
CONT: "Proceeding" is a word much used to express the business done in courts. A proceeding in court is an act done by the authority or direction of the court, express or implied. It is more comprehensive than the word "action, "but it may include in its general sense all steps taken or measures adopted in the prosecution or defense of an action, including the pleadings and judgment.
OBS: proceeding; proceedings: In reference to the business done by tribunals of all kinds, "the proceeding" and "the proceedings" are interchangeable.
PHR: to adjourn a proceeding, to suspend a proceeding
PHR: adjournment of a proceeding, adjournment of proceedings
French (Actions en justice; Règles de procédure)
procédure [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; instance [correct, nom féminin]; procédures [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: procédure; procédures : Le terme «procédure» s'emploie habituellement au singulier, […] comme terme collectif pour désigner l'ensemble des actes de procédure déposés par les parties dans un procès […]
PHR: ajourner une procédure, suspendre une procédure
PHR: ajournement d'une procédure, ajournement d'une instance