English (Dashboards and Instrumentation (Motor Vehicles))
car infotainment system [correct]; infotainment system [correct]
CONT: For a driver, car infotainment systems are used to view and set vehicle parameters, operate their phone, navigate climate control, play media(either radio stations, CDs, or from phones, flash drives or other connected devices), and to receive information such as navigation instructions.
French (Tableau et instruments de bord (Véhicules automobiles))
système d'infodivertissement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Équipement embarqué qui regroupe les fonctions de géonavigation, de téléphonie, ainsi que l'accès à des contenus audio et vidéo ou à des services en ligne.
OBS: système d'infodivertissement : désignation et définition publiées au Journal officiel de la République française le 30 mars 2022.