English (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
safety certificate [correct]
CONT: Remember, however, that privately owned used cars are usually sold "as is, "even in Ontario, where a safety certificate is required.
French (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
certificat de sécurité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: N'oubliez pas que dans le cas d'une vente entre particuliers la voiture est vendue généralement «telle quelle», même en Ontario où la loi exige un certificat de sécurité.