English (Mining Equipment and Tools)
mine opening seal [correct]
CONT: Impervious membranes have been used in conjunction with mine opening seals. A membrane should extend a sufficient distance past the perimeter of an opening to provide an effective barrier encompassing mining-induced fractures and open joints.
French (Outillage et équipement (Exploitation minière))
scellement pour ouverture de mine [proposition, nom masculin]