English (Bioengineering; Biochemistry)
immobilized enzyme stirrer [correct]; immobilised enzyme stirrer [correct]
CONT: [An] extremely versatile application using an immobilized enzyme is the immobilized enzyme stirrer. The prototype stirrer was a Teflon stir bar with immobilized urease held in place by a nylon net. Used in conjunction with an ammonia ion selective electrode, initial response time and sensitivity were reported as 2 sec. and equivalent to 70% conversion.
French (Technique biologique; Biochimie)
tige assortie d'une enzyme immobilisée [proposition, nom féminin]