English (Burners and Steamfitting)
electric spark ignitor
CONT: Electric spark ignitors are generally used only for ignition of distillate grades of fuel oil. The spark is generated by a transformer, which supplies up to 10 000 V to the sparking electrodes. This ignition system is frequently used on oil burners having capacities of up to 75. 8 l/h.
CONT: The burner also forces combustion air into oil spray, causing an intimate and turbulent mixing of air and oil. An electric spark or spark-ignited gas or oil ignitor, applied for a predetermined time, ignites the mixture and sustained combustion takes place.
French (Fumisterie et brûleurs)
allumeur à étincelle électrique [proposition, nom masculin]; dispositif d'allumage par étincelle électrique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] l'allumage automatique [...] peut-être: -soit électrique par arc ou résistance incandescente; -soit au gaz [...] -soit au combustible liquide [...]
OBS: Dans les brûleurs automatiques et dans les brûleurs partout ou rien, l'allumage du mélange combustible s'effectue par étincelle électrique provenant de deux électrodes installées au bec du brûleur (figure 30 [:Dispositif d'allumage par électrode dans un brûleur à pulvérisation mécanique.] ).
OBS: allumeur à étincelle à haute fréquence [...]