English (Technical Textiles; Bast Fibres (Textiles); Furniture Industries)
furniture manufacturing material [correct]
CONT: Linen is also a technical fibre... It also has... mechanical properties which open new markets in the technical textiles sector as composite reinforcement material... These linen fibre reinforced composites can also be used as sound absorbing, construction, and furniture manufacturing materials.
French (Textiles techniques; Fibres textiles libériennes; Industrie du meuble)
matériau de fabrication de meubles [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le lin est aussi une fibre technique [...] Le lin possède [...] des propriétés mécaniques [...] qui lui ouvrent des marchés dans le secteur des textiles techniques comme renfort de composites [...] Ces composites à renforts fibres de lin peuvent également servir comme matériaux d'isolation phonique, de construction, de fabrication de meubles... .