English (Bast Fibres (Textiles); Thread Spinning (Textiles))
scutched tow [correct]
CONT: The scutched tow is generally used to make ropes or for home furniture.
OBS: Scutching: This agricultural transformation extracts flax fibres. First a regular layer of parallel flax stalks is prepared. The layer is progressively accelerated, passing through a series of toothed rollers (often 10 pairs). During this operation, the tow is removed from the fibres.
French (Fibres textiles libériennes; Filature (Textiles))
étoupe teillée [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Corollaire du manque de lins teillés, le marché des étoupes teillées ou brutes se réveille et les stocks sont peu élevés.