English (Transportation)
transportation infrastructure [correct, normalisé]; transportation system [correct, moins fréquent, normalisé]
DEF: Infrastructure used for the conveyance of people and goods.
OBS: Transportation infrastructure includes airways, highways, railways, waterways and pipelines, but excludes the means of transportation, such as aircraft, trains, etc.
OBS: transportation infrastructure; transportation system: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Transports)
infrastructures de transport [correct, nom féminin, pluriel, normalisé]; système de transport [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Infrastructures permettant le déplacement de gens et de biens.
OBS: Les infrastructures de transport comprennent les voies aériennes, routières, ferroviaires, maritimes et fluviales ainsi que les pipelines.
OBS: Le terme «système de transport» désigne les moyens de transport, contrairement à l'équivalent anglais «transportation system» qui a un sens plus vaste et désigne les infrastructures de transport.
OBS: infrastructures de transport : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.