English (Commercial Law; Sales (Marketing))
perished goods [correct, pluriel]
CONT: ... it would seem reasonable to conclude that in using the word "perished" the Act is excluding from the scope of this section the case of specific goods which never in fact existed, even though the parties believed that they existed. The ordinary meaning of the word "perish" suggests something that once existed but has since ceased to exist.
OBS: perished goods : term always used in the plural.
French (Droit commercial; Vente)
marchandise périe [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Si au moment de la vente la chose vendue était périe en totalité, la vente serait nulle. Si une partie seulement de la chose est périe, il est au choix de l'acquéreur d'abandonner la vente ou de demander la partie conservée en faisant déterminer le prix par ventilation.
OBS: Le Centre de traduction et de terminologie juridiques de Moncton (CTTJ) recommande aussi bien l'utilisation du singulier comme du pluriel.