English (Types of Trade Goods)
civilian good [correct]
OBS: These two commodities are commonly used to illustrate the problem of choosing between civilian and war goods, but the same analysis applies to any choice of goods.
OBS: Now, suppose that all resources are thrown into production of civilian goods [represented by] butter.
OBS: Term generally used in the plural.
French (Types d'objets de commerce)
bien civil [nom masculin]; production civile [nom féminin]