English (Ship and Boat Parts)
masthouse
DEF: A small deckhouse built around a mast to serve as a support for derricks or sometimes as a winch platform and used for housing electric control equipment where electric winches are fitted.
French (Parties des bateaux)
rouf de mât [nom masculin]; maison mât [nom féminin]