English (Work Clothes; Protective Clothing)
roping palm [correct]
DEF: A special glove used in sail-making that can be fitted with a needle in the centre.
CONT: Sailmaker’s Palm. Made of top grain fine quality Leather. Right hand only. Roping palms have a raised portion to act as a guide for a section of rope which is held around the thumb - thus preventing rope from cutting the fingers or hand.
French (Vêtements de travail; Vêtements de protection)
empaumure pour la manipulation des cordages [proposition, nom féminin]; empaumure de protection pour la manipulation des cordages [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: empaumure : Partie du gant qui recouvre la paume de la main.