English (Textile Industries; Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
needle set-out [correct]; needle set out [correct]; needle out of action [correct]; drawn needle [correct]; needle-out
DEF: Needle set-out : A term that refers to long periods of time when certain needles are removed from the knitting cycle. The process is used to make sweater cuffs.
French (Industries du textile; Tricot et tissus extensibles)
systémation d'aiguilles [correct, nom féminin]; aiguille tirée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Il s'agit de l'inaction ou de l'enlèvement, par le bonnetier, d'une ou de plusieurs aiguilles de la fonture ou de la barre à aiguilles du métier.