English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
blunt needle [correct]
CONT: A blunt needle is used to isolate embedded structures such as the cystic duct.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
aiguille émoussée [correct, nom féminin]; aiguille mousse [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]; aiguille à bout mousse [correct, nom féminin, vieilli]
OBS: Mousse : Vieilli. Qui n'est pas (plus) aigu ou tranchant. Synonyme : émoussé.