English (Surgical Instruments)
Deschamps' needle [correct]
DEF: [A needle] with the eye near the point, and a long handle attached; used in ligating deep-seated arteries.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
aiguille de Deschamps [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Aiguille pour la ligature des artères profondes.