English (Sewing Machines)
compound feed [correct]
DEF: A combination of needle feed and drop feed. The term is often used erroneously to indicate any combination of feed systems.
French (Machines à coudre)
entraînement composé [correct, nom masculin]; entraînement combiné [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Entraînement de la matière par griffe et aiguille.