English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Crop Protection; Pharmacology)
1,2-O-(2,2,2-trichloroethylidene)-alpha-D-glucofuranose [correct, voir observation]; alpha-chloralose [correct, voir observation]; anhydroglucochloral [correct]; chloralosane [correct]; glucochloral [correct]; alpha-D-glucochloralose [correct, voir observation]; Somio [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: [A chemical product in the form of] needle like crystals with a melting point of 87°C [that is] soluble in glacial acetic acid and ether [and that is] used on seed grains as a bird repellant and as a hypnotic for animals.
OBS: 1,2-O-(2,2,2-trichloroethylidene)-alpha-D-glucofuranose: The letter "O" must be italicized; the prefix "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; the "D" is a small capital letter; form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: alpha-chloralose: The prefix "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized.
OBS: alpha-D-glucochloralose: The prefix "alpha" must be replaced by the corresponding Greek letter or italicized; the "D" is a small capital.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H11O6Cl3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Protection des végétaux; Pharmacologie)
1,2-O-(2,2,2-trichloroéthylidène)-alpha-D-glucofuranose [correct, voir observation, nom masculin]; orthochloralose [correct, nom masculin]; anhydroglucochloral [correct, nom masculin]; chloral-glucose [correct, nom masculin]; Chloralosane [correct, marque de commerce]
DEF: Produit de condensation [...] avec déshydratation du chloral et du glucose anhydre, [que l'on utilise] comme hypnotique pour animaux de laboratoire.
OBS: 1,2-O-(2,2,2-trichloroéthylidène)-alpha-D-glucofuranose : La lettre «O» s'écrit en italique; le préfixe «alpha» doit être remplacé par la lettre grecque correspondante ou être écrit en italique; le «D» est une petite majuscule; forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H11O6Cl3