English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
needle scaler [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Percussive tool fitted with reciprocating metal needles for rust or scale removal.
OBS: Needle scalers are used to remove rust, paint, scale, flux and weld spatter on irregular surfaces, corners, depressions and other hard-to-reach areas.
OBS: Term standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
marteau à aiguilles [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]; marteau à décaper à aiguilles [correct, uniformisé]
OBS: marteau à décaper à aiguilles : terme uniformisé par CN-AIR CANADA.
OBS: Terme normalisé par l'ISO.