English (Music (General))
whole note [correct]; semibreve [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
DEF: Half the time-value of the breve ... and double the value of the minim or half-note.
CONT: The whole note and whole rest may also be used in music of free rhythm, such as Anglican chant, to denote a whole measure, irrespective of the time of that measure.
French (Musique (Généralités))
ronde [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Figure de note évidée et sans queue, qui vaut deux blanches, quatre noires.