English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Perfume and Cosmetics Industry)
bergamot [correct]
DEF: [A] pear-shaped, inedible citrus fruit.
OBS: [The] oil extracted from the rind of this fruit [is] used widely in perfumery.
OBS: bergamot: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Parfumerie)
bergamote [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Agrume acide, fruit du bergamotier.
OBS: bergamote : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Industria del perfume y cosméticos)
bergamota [correct, nom féminin]