English (Collaboration with the FAO; Commercial Fishing)
line trawl [correct, spécifique]
DEF: ... a horizontal ground line with short ganging lines, each with a baited hook, attached at intervals.
OBS: On some fishing grounds[, ] it is the only gear that can be used because the bottom is too rough for otter trawling.
OBS: In French, the term "palangre" refers to a bottom or suspended line.
French (Collaboration avec la FAO; Pêche commerciale)
palangre [correct, nom féminin, générique]
OBS: En anglais, le terme «line trawl» désigne une ligne de fond.