English (Wood Products; Reconstituted-Wood Products)
honey-comb material; honeycomb material [proposition]
DEF: Materials used in the manufacturing of sandwich panels.
OBS: Fabrication of sandwich panels.... Core Materials. Many lightweight materials, such as balsa wood, rubber or plastic foams, and formed sheets of cloth, metal, or paper, have been used as core for sandwich construction. Cores of formed sheet materials are often called honeycomb cores. By varying the sheet material, sheet thickness, cell size, and cell shape, cores of a wide range in density can be produced.
French (Produits du bois; Bois reconstitués)
matériau en nid d'abeilles [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les réseaux alvéolaires sont formés de lattes en placage contreplaqué, panneaux de fibres durs ou de particules. Ils sont très souvent constitués aussi par un matériau en nid d'abeilles déployable, formé de carton collé dont les mailles varient entre 20 et 60 mm selon les fabrications (...)