English (Sales (Marketing); Market Prices)
Vickrey-nearest rule
CONT: The approach used in the 2. 6GHz auction was based on a third requirement when selecting the winning prices amongst MRC [minimum revenue core] prices, which is that the winning prices should minimize the Euclidean distance from Vickrey prices(i. e. the sum-across-winners of the squares of differences from Vickrey prices). We call this the "Vickrey-nearest rule. "
French (Vente; Prix (Commercialisation))
règle de Vickrey de calcul du deuxième prix [proposition, nom féminin]