English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
telescopic syringe
DEF: syringe used by drug addicts for injections or fixes.
OBS: the term telescopic needle is more popular (termin.) syn: spike, nail, gun (cf. Mencken, the Amer. language, suppl. II, p. 680)
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
seringue télescopique [nom féminin]
DEF: seringue dont le fonctionnement permet d'opérer seul sans prendre même le soin de désinfecter.