English (Cinematography)
hip level shot [correct]; cowboy shot [correct]
CONT: The hip level shot or cowboy shot is created when the camera is placed nearly waist-high. It is used mostly in cowboy movies to intensify the moment of pulling out the gun in a duel scene. It is also useful when characters are not at the same level. Like when one character is lower than the other character when sitting or lying down in bed.
French (Cinématographie)
plan à hauteur de hanche [proposition, nom masculin]