English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Industrial Techniques and Processes)
effective screening area [correct]; open area [à éviter]
DEF: Total area of the apertures expressed as a percentage of the useful area of a screen.
OBS: open area: [deprecated].
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Techniques industrielles)
surface de vide [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Surface totale des vides, exprimée sous la forme d'un pourcentage de la surface utile d'un crible.