English (Biotechnology)
designer bacterium [correct, familier]
DEF: A bacterium created in a laboratory to perform useful functions.
OBS: Plural: designer bacteria.
French (Biotechnologie)
bactérie sur mesure [correct, nom féminin, familier]; bactérie à la carte [proposition, nom féminin, familier]