English (Artificial Intelligence; Applications of Automation)
blob tree [correct]
DEF: A picture can be represented as a blob tree : blobs within blobs within blobs. This is a useful way of representing pictures because, once an object is recognized, a blob inside the object can be interpreted as a hole in the object. Also, the original picture data is greatly compressed in a blob tree so that it is easier and quicker to analyze than a raw image.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Automatisation et applications)
arbre de tâches [correct, nom masculin]