English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
tibial plateau angle [correct]
DEF: An angle defined by a line drawn tangential to the tibial crest, a second line tangential to the proximal tibial articular surfaces and a third line perpendicular to the tibial crest line. The interval found between the second and third lines defines the angle. The normal angle range from 7 to 22 ° with a mean of 14 ° and a standard deviation of [+ or-] 3. 6 °. This angle is useful in determining the degree of depression of the tibial plateau due to fracture. [From LUSRO, 1978, p. 190. ]
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
angle du plateau tibial [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Angle calculé à partir de la tangente à la crête tibiale, de la tangente au plateau tibial et d'une troisième ligne tracée à partir du point de rencontre de ces deux tangentes, et perpendiculaire à la première. L'angle que forme ces deux dernières lignes constitue l'angle du plateau tibial. Il se situe normalement entre 7 et 22 °, pour une moyenne de 14 [0+ ou -] 3,6 °. Cet angle permet d'évaluer l'enfoncement dans une fracture du plateau tibial.