English (Silviculture)
accessory species [correct]
DEF: A species of less value than the principal species but sometimes useful in assisting the development of the latter and liable to influence in some degree the method of treatment...
OBS: Accessory and secondary species are collectively termed associated species ...
French (Sylviculture)
essence auxiliaire [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Essence forestière de moindre valeur que l'essence principale, mais qui permet de favoriser le développement de l'essence principale et influence en conséquence dans une certaine mesure le mode de traitement.
OBS: Essences auxiliaires et essences secondaires sont collectivement appelées essences associées.
Spanish (Silvicultura)
especie accesoria [correct, nom féminin]