English (Document Classification (Library Science))
administrative value [correct]; operational value [correct]; primary value [correct]
DEF: In appraisal, the usefulness of records to the originating or succeeding agency in the conduct of current business. In nongovernment use, the phrase operational value is also used.
French (Classification des documents (Bibliothéconomie))
valeur administrative [correct]; valeur primaire [correct]
DEF: Valeur que l'on attribue aux documents lors d'un inventaire, afin d'évaluer en temps l'importance administrative des documents.