English (Computer Graphics)
multiple layering [correct]; overlap [correct, nom]
CONT: The usefulness of animation features in an authoring system depends on the controls available to design the paths and timing of animation cycles. Other important factors include the number of objects or shapes that can be animated simultaneously and the ability to create movement of these objects over and behind other objects on a screen. This feature is sometimes known as multiple layering or overlap.
French (Infographie)
structure en couches multiples [correct, nom féminin]; structure multicouches [correct, nom féminin]