English (Auditing (Accounting); Management Control; Special-Language Phraseology)
strengthen internal audits [correct]
CONT: TBS [Treasury Board Secretariat] is also developing an internal audit guide to help departments further strengthen internal audits and their usefulness in improving departmental contracting and the effectiveness of the management of this function.
French (Vérification (Comptabilité); Contrôle de gestion; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
renforcer l'audit interne [correct, voir observation]; renforcer la vérification interne [correct, Canada]
OBS: renforcer l'audit interne : Le Bureau de la traduction du gouvernement du Canada recommande l’usage du terme «audit» comme équivalent de l’anglais «audit» dans le domaine de la comptabilité (REC-13/2013-02).