English (Nuclear Science and Technology; CBRNE Weapons)
nuclear denaturant [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A material added to a fissile material in order to reduce its usefulness for nuclear weapons.
OBS: nuclear denaturant: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Sciences et techniques nucléaires; Armes CBRNE)
dénaturant nucléaire [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Matière ajoutée à une matière fissile pour la rendre impropre à l'usage pour armes atomiques.
OBS: dénaturant nucléaire : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.