English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
completely halogenated hydrocarbon [correct]; fully halogenated hydrocarbon [correct]; completely halogenated halocarbon [à éviter]
CONT: Halocarbons containing hydrogen atoms or double bonds (unsaturated) in their chemical structure are partially removed in the troposphere, whereas saturated, completely halogenated halocarbons (such as clorofluoromethanes) are very stable and will be transported into the stratosphere virtually intact.
OBS: The word "halocarbon "by itself" means "halogenated hydrocarbon", the repetition of the adjective "halogenated" is useless for this expression.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
hydrocarbure entièrement halogéné [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dérivé d'un hydrocarbure composé de carbone et d'un ou de plusieurs halogènes, ces derniers remplaçant entièrement l'hydrogène.