English (Sea Operations (Military))
keep out of range of the threat [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: If their only chance of survival is to keep out of range of the threat, they are useless for offensive actions.
French (Opérations en mer (Militaire))
rester hors de portée de la menace [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Si leur seule chance de survie est de rester hors de portée de la menace, ils sont inutilisables à des action offensives.