English (Biochemistry)
reaction pathway [correct]
CONT: ... when the organic chemist carries out reactions in the laboratory, they are nearly always accompanied by the formation of one or more by-products. Because enzymes can enhance a single reaction pathway of a given molecule without enhancing its other possible reactions, living cells can carry out many different chemical reactions simultaneously without bogging down in a morass of useless by-products.
French (Biochimie)
voie réactionnelle [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [...] quand des chimistes organiciens effectuent des réactions au laboratoire, ces réactions sont presque toujours accompagnées de la formation d'un ou de plusieurs produits inutiles. Parce que les enzymes peuvent n'augmenter qu'une seule voie réactionnelle pour une molécule donnée sans augmenter d'autres réactions possibles, les cellules vivantes peuvent effectuer de très nombreuses réactions chimiques différentes simultanément sans être totalement encombrées de très nombreux produits inutiles.