English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Acoustics (Physics); Anti-pollution Measures)
sound-absorbing treatment [correct]
CONT: While sound-absorbing treatments are useful in the control of the character of occupied spaces and in reducing the magnitude of noise in an enclosure, they are useless as noise barriers.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Acoustique (Physique); Mesures antipollution)
traitement absorbant [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: (...) un écran placé entre la source et le point à protéger pourra avoir un certain effet (...) Cet écran (...) peut être complété par un traitement absorbant, efficace surtout du côté source (...)