English (Soil Improvement and Fertilizer Management; Agricultural Chemicals)
broadcast fertilizer [correct]
CONT: In dry seasons fertilizer mixed with the surface soil was useless and both placed fertilizer and "early" broadcast fertilizer gave larger yields because they were incorporated deeply.
French (Fumure et amélioration du sol; Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
engrais épandu en nappes [proposition, nom masculin]; engrais distribué en nappes [proposition, nom masculin]; engrais épandu à la volée [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Les équivalents sont basés sur les termes "épandage en nappes", "distribution en nappes" et "épandage à la volée" (broadcast application)