English (Codes (Software); Internet and Telematics)
original encoded information types indication [correct]
DEF: A service that enables an originating user agent to specify to the message transfer system the encoded information types of a message being submitted.
OBS: When the message is delivered, it also indicates to the recipient user agent the encoded information types of the message specified by the originating user agent.
French (Codes (Logiciels); Internet et télématique)
indication des types de codage d'origine [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Service qui permet à l'agent d'usager d'un expéditeur de spécifier au système de transfert de messages les types de codage d'un message déposé.
OBS: Lors de la remise du message, ce service indique aussi à l'agent d'usager destinataire les types de codage spécifiés par l'agent d'usager expéditeur.