English (Internet and Telematics)
user/UA capabilities registration [correct]
DEF: A service that enables a user agent to indicate to its message transfer agent, through registration, the limits of its capabilities with respect to received messages.
OBS: Definition from working document 2382-32.
OBS: The capabilities registered may be : 1) the acceptable content types, 2) the maximum length of acceptable messages, 3) the acceptable encoded information types of messages. The message transfer agent will not deliver to the user agent messages that do not match, or that exceed, the capabilities registered.
French (Internet et télématique)
enregistrement des capacités de l'utilisateur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Service qui permet à un agent d'usager d'indiquer à son agent de transfert de messages, par enregistrement, les limites de ses possibilités en ce qui concerne les messages reçus.
OBS: Définition provisoire tirée du document de travail 2382-32.
OBS: Les limites enregistrées peuvent être : 1) les types de contenu acceptables, 2) la longueur maximale des messages acceptables, 3) les types de codage acceptables. L'agent de transfert messages ne remettra pas à l'agent d'usager les messages qui ne sont pas conformes, ou qui dépassent les limites enregistrées.